Privacy statement

This website is run by the CEPC who is the data controller.

Personal information given to us via this website will be held and used in accordance with this policy, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information automatically collected and stored

We will not collect any personal information about you except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you, e.g. if you request information from us, fill in an online form, or provide feedback to us on this website. If personal information is collected, it may be used by us to process and fulfil requests for information or to help us to develop or personalise the website. If you complete a form on this website, you will be told why and how we will process the personal information you submit before you submit it.

Cookies are small text files sent to your computer and stored by your web browser that are used to remember browsing information. Using cookies, your web browser can remember you are logged in, whether you have visited our the CEPC’s site before and what your preferences have.

The cookies we use do not contain any information that identifies you personally. They allow us to recognise your computer or mobile device when you return to our website. It is possible to block cookies by changing the settings on your browser, but you should be aware that some of the functionality of this site may not work as well as it could if you do block cookies. Our Cookies page gives you more information.

Use of emails

If you send us an email (e.g. to request information or to provide feedback on website content), the information you provide will be used to help us respond to your message. The CEPC scans all the emails it receives using automated routines that are designed to isolate malicious software.

Links to other websites

We may refer to other companies, organisations and public bodies and help you to access their websites directly from our site. Each of these other bodies will operate its own policies regarding the use of cookies and the collection and use of information. You are advised to read the privacy statement on the relevant body’s website if you have any concerns about the ways in which your data might be processed.

You should note that any third party’s website we direct you to will not be under the CEPC’s control and we cannot accept any responsibility for any issue arising in connection with that third party’s use of your data, their website’s content or the services that may be offered to you by such a website.

Your rights

We will only process personal data we hold about you in a fair and lawful manner and will keep it secure from unauthorised access by third parties in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your personal data may have to be disclosed if the CEPC is required to by law or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

Cookies

Cookies are text files sent to your computer and used by your web browser to store information. The cookies we use allow your browser to remember whether you have visited our site before and what your preferences are.

We use cookies to improve your experience of using this website by enabling it to ‘remember you’, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). There are also two different types of cookies in use – first party (which we own) and third party (where we allow a third party, such as Google, to set cookies on your computer or mobile device).

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website does not use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site –e.g. when you enter your login details and move to another page it will not recognise you and it will not be able to keep you logged in.

How to refuse or withdraw consent

Although the cookies we use on this website are quite harmless and do not reveal your identity, not everyone wishes to have text files downloaded onto their computer or mobile device. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functionality on this website.

You can manage how cookies engage with your computer or mobile device via your browser, so you are alerted when cookies are sent, or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies which have already been set.

Cookies on our website

On this website we use only a small number of cookies. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.